Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Java script errors?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 M. Partyka

M. Partyka

    Frequent Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts

Posted 25 March 2008 - 03:56 PM

For a couple of weeks now, whenever I go to a thread I get dialog boxes saying:

Java Script Error

Description: Syntax error
Source: http://www.monachos....p?p=<etc.,etc.>
Line 2

The box pops up twice so that I have to hit "OK" twice to get to the page.

Anybody else getting this?

#2 Marie+Duquette

Marie+Duquette

    Frequent Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member

Posted 25 March 2008 - 11:12 PM

For a couple of weeks now, whenever I go to a thread I get dialog boxes saying:

Java Script Error

Description: Syntax error
Source: http://www.monachos....p?p=<etc.,etc.>
Line 2

The box pops up twice so that I have to hit "OK" twice to get to the page.

Anybody else getting this?

line

Often I receive these "JAVA SCRIPT ERROR" messages. I don't know what they mean. I try to click them away. Sometimes they ERROR MESSAGE doesn't leave and I have to go back to the beginning of my MONACHOS reading session.

The line of error changes, sometimes line 1432, or some other number.

I find these annoying, but do try to get around them somehow.

marie+duquette

#3 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 26 March 2008 - 02:38 AM

I've seen them, too, but it seems to be in spurts - I won't see any for a few days, then it'll happen a few times in a row.

#4 Herman Blaydoe

Herman Blaydoe

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,157 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member

Posted 26 March 2008 - 11:43 AM

Same here, but only when I'm using my work computer (Windows/Explorer). Everything renders fine on my Mac at home.

Right now, no problems, but sometimes I have to "End Task" because the dialog box keeps popping up which is a pain. Other times, I just get one occurence per page load, which is merely annoying.

#5 Nina

Nina

    Very Frequent Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,149 posts

Posted 26 March 2008 - 04:39 PM

Why don't I get those errors?????

#6 Paul Cowan

Paul Cowan

    Very Frequent Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,064 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member

Posted 27 March 2008 - 03:27 AM

I also don't get any errors.

#7 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 27 March 2008 - 07:31 PM

I was going to check the line number in the error dialog and see which particular script was to blame, but now that I'm trying to see the error, it won't cooperate. Everything's working normally for the moment.

#8 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 07 April 2008 - 01:53 PM

Saw the error again. The line in the HTML that the second error is occurring on (I cleared the first error dialog before I remembered to check the line number) is:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>


This is down near the end of the HTML file. Now, I compared the HTML of this page to the HTML of the same page from a time when it didn't give me the error. I found a few differences (not counting obvious things like the time or the number of unread posts being different):

From near the end of the file:

WITH ERROR:

<div class="smallfont" align="center">
<!-- Do not remove or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->

<!-- Do not remove or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
</div>


WITHOUT ERROR:

<div class="smallfont" align="center">
<!-- Do not remove <img src="http://www.monachos.net/forum/cron.php?rand=281562" alt="" width="1" height="1" border="0" /> or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
<img src="http://www.monachos.net/forum/cron.php?rand=281562" alt="" width="1" height="1" border="0" />
<!-- Do not remove <img src="http://www.monachos.net/forum/cron.php?rand=281562" alt="" width="1" height="1" border="0" /> or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
</div>


From up in the menu section (differences highlighted where they're not obvious):

WITH ERROR:
<!-- / MONACHOS CUSTOM: Contacts menu. -->
<td id="usercptools" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656#post62656&nojs=1#usercptools" accesskey="3">Threads & Posts</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools"); </script></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?do=getnew" accesskey="2">New Posts</a></td>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<!-- / MONACHOS CUSTOM: Contacts menu. -->
<td id="usercptools" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656&nojs=1#usercptools" accesskey="3">Threads & Posts</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools"); </script></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?do=getnew" accesskey="2">New Posts</a></td>


WITH ERROR:
<div class="smallfont">
<a href="#post62656"><img class="inlineimg" src="http://www.monachos.net/forum/images/buttons/firstnew.gif" alt="View First Unread" border="0" /></a>
<a href="#post62656"><strong>View First Unread</strong></a>  
</div>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<div class="smallfont">
 
</div>


WITH ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656#post62656&nojs=1#goto_threadtools" accesskey="3">Thread Tools</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadtools"); </script>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656&nojs=1#goto_threadtools" accesskey="3">Thread Tools</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadtools"); </script>


WITH ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadsearch" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656#post62656&nojs=1#goto_threadsearch">Search this Thread</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadsearch"); </script>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadsearch" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656&nojs=1#goto_threadsearch">Search this Thread</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadsearch"); </script>


WITH ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656#post62656&nojs=1#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current">Rate Thread</span></a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656&nojs=1#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current">Rate Thread</span></a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script>


WITH ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="displaymodes" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656#post62656&nojs=1#goto_displaymodes">Display Modes</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("displaymodes"); </script>

WITHOUT ERROR:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="displaymodes" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/forum/showthread.php?p=62656&nojs=1#goto_displaymodes">Display Modes</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("displaymodes"); </script>


Mike

#9 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 10 April 2008 - 01:43 PM

After getting a boatload of errors every time I opened a page today, I think I see what's going on.

My first page errors were on every instance of the "vbrep_register()" function. The next page didn't give me errors there, but did on the "vB_AJAX_ThreadRate_Init()" function. Next, it was all instances of "YAHOO". After that, it was the reply editor.

In each case, all the errors were related to the contents of one .js file which should have been loaded. It looked like what happened was the .js file did not get properly downloaded to my computer (for whatever reason), and the function(s) defined in that file gave errors because my browser couldn't figure them out.

Given that today I'm getting more Internet errors in general, I'd suspect that the problem isn't with Monachos or the host servers, but with my connection. I just see it more with Monachos since this site probably loads more external .js files per page (16) than most sites do, so it takes less degradation in my connection for problems to pop up here.

I wonder if it's solely an IE issue? Herman said he only sees it on Windows/IE, not on his Mac, and I always use IE. Has anyone seen these errors while using Netscape or Firefox?

Mike

#10 Fr Raphael Vereshack

Fr Raphael Vereshack

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,420 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member
  • Verified Monastic Cleric

Posted 10 April 2008 - 02:02 PM

I've never seen such errors with Firefox, which I've been using for the past two years or so.

Maybe I'll try Monachos with IE-7 and see what happens.

In Christ- Fr Raphael

#11 Paul Cowan

Paul Cowan

    Very Frequent Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,064 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member

Posted 11 April 2008 - 05:25 AM

I use IE 7 and have never seen an error message.

#12 Fr Raphael Vereshack

Fr Raphael Vereshack

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,420 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member
  • Verified Monastic Cleric

Posted 11 April 2008 - 04:25 PM

As an experiment I tried IE-7 with Monachos all day yesterday. There weren't any problems.

#13 Deanna Leonti

Deanna Leonti

    Regular Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 03 May 2008 - 05:42 AM

hi,

I really do not know if this where I should post this?
Is anyone else having problems with the topics on left side of the screen
over lapping other topics? can't click on certain ones because the over lapping?

Deanna

#14 Fr Raphael Vereshack

Fr Raphael Vereshack

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,420 posts
  • Orthodox Christian Member
  • Verified Monastic Cleric

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:42 PM

hi,

I really do not know if this where I should post this?
Is anyone else having problems with the topics on left side of the screen
over lapping other topics? can't click on certain ones because the over lapping?

Deanna


Yes, I have had this problem ever since the design change on the Forum.

However if you do not have the sidebar open on your browser (at least on Firefox- I don't recall how this works on IE) then the left side of the Forum page is in its proper place.

In the risen Christ- Fr Raphael

#15 Deanna Leonti

Deanna Leonti

    Regular Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 04:06 AM

Yes, I have had this problem ever since the design change on the Forum.

However if you do not have the sidebar open on your browser (at least on Firefox- I don't recall how this works on IE) then the left side of the Forum page is in its proper place.

In the risen Christ- Fr Raphael


hi Fr. Raphael,
sorry, I do not think that I have the sidebar opened on my browser
( I am on Safari)

:o it's still there....heheh

#16 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 11:12 AM

Is anyone else having problems with the topics on left side of the screen
over lapping other topics? can't click on certain ones because the over lapping?


It might be a display width problem. On my computer, I have to have my display width set to at least 1024 pixels; at 800 or lower I see the same problem you're seeing, because there's not enough room to fit everything on the screen. (That assumes your browser window is maximized; if it's not, try maximizing it and see if that helps)

In Christ,
Mike

#17 Deanna Leonti

Deanna Leonti

    Regular Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 05 May 2008 - 03:57 AM

Mike,
Thank you for your help,
sorry, I do not know where to find the display for width, but i was actually able to readjust the size of text, I think it will be ok for now.

ps. Is there anyway that I can remove my name form who is on line to the "others":)

Deanna

#18 Michael Stickles

Michael Stickles

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1,438 posts

Posted 05 May 2008 - 09:20 PM

sorry, I do not know where to find the display for width, but i was actually able to readjust the size of text, I think it will be ok for now.


Glad that works. The setting I'm talking about would be on your computer (not Monachos). Easiest way to find it is to right-click on the desktop, and select "Properties" from the menu that pops up. This will bring up a "Display Properties" dialog. Select the "Settings" tab, and it will be under "Screen Resolution".

If you have Vista, it's not called "Properties" but something else (forget what), but should be the last option. However, the dialog or window that pops up is also different, and I forget what you need to select there.

ps. Is there anyway that I can remove my name form who is on line to the "others":)


Not that I know of - sorry. Not sure how it picks who gets displayed by name, since there are always fewer names given than the number of members on-line.

Mike

#19 Deanna Leonti

Deanna Leonti

    Regular Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 06 May 2008 - 05:00 AM

Thanks Mike!

It worked, although I had to go to systems, then to displays and adjust there for Mac.

Deanna:)

#20 M.C. Steenberg

M.C. Steenberg

    Former Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,843 posts

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:26 AM

I would be grateful for anyone experiencing these Java script and display errors, to take a screen shot of the display as you see it, either to post in this thread or send to me. I've never been able to re-create the issue as it is described here.

XB, Dcn Matthew




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users